ASM Honorary Life Membership

Honorary Life status is the highest membership recognition given by the Society and carries with it all the rights and privileges of a Member or Fellow together with exemption from payment of the annual membership subscription.

Eligibility Requirements

Nominees must be members of the ASM

Nomination Requirements

A person shall not be considered for election as an Honorary Life Member unless the following information is provided:

  • a nomination signed by (one) 1 proposer, (one) 1 seconder and 5 other signatories each of whom shall be a Member or Fellow of the Society
  • a complete curriculum vitae together with a condensed summary and photograph suitable for publication in Microbiology Australia
  • a statement summarising the nominee's major contributions to the discipline and/or practice of microbiology to the Society or to both, together with information attesting to the high personal and professional standards of conduct of the candidate
  • a bibliography of scientific publication and/or contributions to the relevant area of microbiology

Conditions of the Award

National Council may elect a person as a Honorary Life Member who, in its opinion, has rendered distinguished service to the science of microbiology to the Society or both.

No more than 3 Honorary Life Members shall be elected in any one year.

Assessment

All nominations will be reviewed and assessed by the Executive. National Council shall consider this recommendations usually at the second Council's meeting in the year.

Closing date for nominations: March 31st of any year

Email:
admin@theasm.com.au

Mail:
Australian Society for Microbiology
9/397 Smith Street
FITZROY
VIC 3065

Acknowledgement: An acknowledgement will be emailed within 5 business days of receiving your application - if this has not been received, please contact the ASM National Office - Tel: 1300 656 423

Previous Award Winners

2017

Cheryl Power

Pat Blackall

VIC

QLD

2016 Lyn Gilbert NSW
2004 D Groot Obbink NSW 
2002 Nil  
2001 I Gust  VIC
2000 J Pitt NSW 
1999 P Wood QLD 
1998 J Pittard  VIC 
1997 Nil   
1996 A Murphy  
1995 Nil   
1994 Nil   
1993 Nil  
1992 D White
A Wicken
VIC
NSW
1991 R Doherty
P Cooper
QLD
ACT
1990 S Faine
K C Marshall
E G Westaway
VIC
NSW
QLD
1989 G N Cooper
F W E Gibson
NSW
ACT
1988

D I Annear
J H B Christian
E L French
J M Goldsmid
B P Marion
N F Millis

WA
NSW
VIC
TAS
SA
VIC
1987 W G Murrell
B C Rankine
V B D Skerman
NSW
SA
QLD
1985 G C Simmons QLD
1983 S F Dixon SA
1978 G Buckle
A A Ferris

VIC
VIC

1975 F J Fenner ACT
1973 J M Vincent NSW
1971 N Atkinson
P M Rountree
SA
NSW
1970 F M Burne
R Mushin
VIC
VIC